Fibre Optic Cable and Converter

Fibre Optic patch cables and converters of the types OS1 9/125, OM1 62.5/125 and OM2, OM3 50/125 with connector types LC-LC, LC-SC, LC-ST, LC-MTRJ, SC-SC, SC-ST between 1m and 300m lengths ready to use and available immediately from our warehouse in

More sub catagories:
Fibre Optic Cable OM2 9/125µ

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 9/125µ

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 62,5/125µ

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 62,5/125µ

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 50/125µ

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 50/125µ

Fibre Optic Cable OM3 50/125µ

Fibre Optic Cable OM3 50/125µ

FO armoured cable OM3 50/125

FO armoured cable OM3 50/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM4 50/125µ

Fibre Optic Cable OM4 50/125µ

Fibre Optic Outdoor Cable

Fibre Optic Outdoor Cable

Fibre Optic Converter

Fibre Optic Converter

Fibre Optic Couplers

Fibre Optic Couplers


 

 

Fibre Optic Cable OM1, OM2, OM3 oder OM4 50/125

Explanation of Terms
9/125 for example means the fibre core is 9µ and its protective cladding is 125µ. This is not be confused with the outside diameter of the finished cable which can vary.

OM1 has a fibre core of 62.5µ and has a maximum transmission length of:
1 Gigabit/s = up to 275m - 10 Gigabits/s = up to 33m

OM2 and OM3 have a fibre core of 50µ and have a maximum transmission length of:
1 Gigabit/s = OM2 up to 550m - OM3 up to 900m
10 Gigabit/s = OM2 up to 84m - OM3 up to 300m

OM3 is backwardly compatible to OM2

OS1 with 9µ fibre core is always single mode and usually used in telecoms. It has a range of up to 40Km.