Fibre Optic Cable and Converter

Fibre Optic patch cables and converters of the types OS1 9/125, OM1 62.5/125 and OM2, OM3 50/125 with connector types LC-LC, LC-SC, LC-ST, LC-MTRJ, SC-SC, SC-ST between 1m and 300m lengths ready to use and available immediately from our warehouse in

More sub catagories:
Fibre Optic Cable OM2 9/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 9/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 62,5/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 62,5/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 50/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM2 50/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM3 50/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM3 50/125

FO armoured cable OM3 50/125

FO armoured cable OM3 50/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM4 50/125

Fibre Optic Cable OM4 50/125

Fibre Optic Outdoor Cable

Fibre Optic Outdoor Cable

Fibre Optic Converter

Fibre Optic Converter

Fibre Optic Couplers

Fibre Optic Couplers


 

Fibre Optic Cable OM1, OM2, OM3 oder OM4 50/125

Explanation of Terms
9/125 for example means the fibre core is 9 and its protective cladding is 125. This is not be confused with the outside diameter of the finished cable which can vary.

OM1 has a fibre core of 62.5 and has a maximum transmission length of:
1 Gigabit/s = up to 275m - 10 Gigabits/s = up to 33m

OM2 and OM3 have a fibre core of 50 and have a maximum transmission length of:
1 Gigabit/s = OM2 up to 550m - OM3 up to 900m
10 Gigabit/s = OM2 up to 84m - OM3 up to 300m

OM3 is backwardly compatible to OM2

OS1 with 9 fibre core is always single mode and usually used in telecoms. It has a range of up to 40Km.